Golden Globes! 76th Golden Globe held  in Los Angeles.

Here is the full list of winners and nominees.

Film categories

Best motion picture – drama

  • Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Black Panther
  • Black Klansman
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • A Star is Born

Best motion picture – comedy or musical

  • Winner: Green Book
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Vice

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture – drama

  • Winner: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
  • Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
  • Lucas Hedges – Boy Erased
  • John David Washington – Black Klansman

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture – drama

  • Winner: Glenn Close – The Wife
  • Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
  • Nicole Kidman – Destroyer
  • Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Rosamund Pike – A Private War

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture – comedy or musical

  • Winner: Christian Bale – Vice
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – Mary Poppins Returns
  • Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
  • Robert Redford – The Old Man and the Gun
  • John C Reilly – Stan and Ollie

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture – comedy or musical

  • Winner: Olivia Colman – The Favourite
  • Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
  • Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
  • Charlize Theron – Tully
  • Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture

  • Winner: Mahershala Ali – Green Book
  • Timothee Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver – Black Klansman
  • Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Sam Rockwell – Vice

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture

  • Winner: Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Amy Adams – Vice
  • Claire Foy – First Man
  • Emma Stone – The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best director – motion picture

  • Winner: Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
  • Peter Farrelly – Green Book
  • Spike Lee – Black Klansman
  • Adam McKay – Vice

Best screenplay – motion picture

  • Winner: Green Book
  • The Favourite
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Roma
  • Vice

Best animated film

  • Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best foreign language film

  • Winner: Roma
  • Capernaum
  • Girl
  • Never Look Away
  • Shoplifters

Best original score

  • Winner: First Man – Justin Hurwitz
  • Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson
  • Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman
  • A Quiet Place – Marco Beltrami

Best original song – motion picture

  • Winner: Shallow – A Star is Born (Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson)
  • All the Stars – Black Panther (Kendrick Lamar)
  • Girl in the Movies – Dumplin’ (Dolly Parton, Linda Perry)
  • Requiem for a Private War – A Private War (Annie Lennox)
  • Revelation – Boy Erased (Troye Sivan)

Television categories

Best television series – drama

  • Winner: The Americans
  • Bodyguard
  • Homecoming
  • Killing Eve
  • Pose

Best television series – comedy

  • Winner: The Kominsky Method
  • Barry
  • The Good Place
  • Kidding
  • The Marvellous Mrs Maisel

    Best actor in a television series – drama

    • Winner: Richard Madden – Bodyguard
    • Jason Bateman – Ozark
    • Stephan James – Homecoming
    • Billy Porter – Pose
    • Matthew Rhys – The Americans

    Best actress in a television series – drama

    • Winner: Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
    • Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
    • Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale
    • Julia Roberts – Homecoming
    • Keri Russell – The Americans

    Best actor in a television series – musical or comedy

    • Winner: Michael Douglas -The Kominsky Method
    • Sacha Baron Cohen – Who is America?
    • Jim Carrey – Kidding
    • Donald Glover – Atlanta
    • Bill Hader – Barry

    Best actress in a television series – musical or comedy:

    • Winner: Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvellous Mrs Maisel
    • Kristen Bell – The Good Place
    • Candice Bergen – Murphy Brown
    • Alison Brie – Glow
    • Debra Messing – Will and Grace

    Best limited series or motion picture made for television:

    • Winner: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
    • The Alienist
    • Escape at Dannemora
    • Sharp Objects
    • A Very English Scandal

    Best actor in a limited series or motion picture made for television:

    • Winner: Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
    • Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso
    • Daniel Brühl – The Alienist
    • Benedict Cumberbatch – Patrick Melrose
    • Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal

    Best actress in a limited series or motion picture made for television:

    • Winner: Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora
    • Amy Adams – Sharp Objects
    • Connie Britton – Dirty John
    • Laura Dern – The Tale
    • Regina King – Seven Seconds
    • Best supporting actor in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television:

      • Winner: Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal
      • Alan Arkin – The Kominsky Method
      • Kieran Culkin – Succession
      • Edgar Ramirez – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
      • Henry Winkler – Barry

      Best supporting actress in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television:

      • Winner: Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects
      • Alex Bornstein – The Marvellous Mrs Maisel
      • Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
      • Thandie Newton – Westworld
      • Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.